A copy of the letter Pyle sent to Wagle is below.
[…] A copy of the letter Pyle sent to Wagle is below.
Madam President,
Article 4 § 3 of the Kansas Constitution provides: “Recall of elected officials. All elected public officials in the state, except judicial officers, shall be subject to recall by voters of the state or political subdivision from which elected. Procedures and grounds for recall shall be pre-scribed by law.”
So the Constitution requires that all elected officials be subject to recall, but the grounds for recall and the procedures for such recall are determined by statute.
K.S.A. 25-4301 through 25-4317 provide the process for the recall of state officials.
K.S.A. 25-4302 provides the grounds for the recall of an officer: “(a) Grounds for recall are conviction of a felony, misconduct in office or failure to perform duties prescribed by law. No recall submitted to the voters shall be held void because of the insufficiency of the grounds, application, or petition by which the submission was procured.
(b) As used in this section, the term "misconduct in office" means a violation of law by the officer that impacts the officer's ability to perform the official duties of the office.”
K.S.A. 25-4305 and 4306 provide the application process and requirements for the recall of an elected official.